Twitter | Search | |
J.J. Adams
To clarify, the 10% clause for transfers out of MLS. It hasn’t happened a lot, primarily because the MLS is a buying league. Now that it wants to position itself as a selling league, I’m sure we’re going to hear more and more about it.
Reply Retweet Like More
Chigbo Ikejiani May 24
Replying to @TheRealJJAdams
Thanks for clarifying! My bet is they will quietly change it like every other internal rule or policy they've ever found even slightly inconvenient? (though if it's in the CBA I suppose changing it wouldn't be so quiet)
Reply Retweet Like
J.J. Adams May 24
Replying to @DallanInvictus
It’s a FIFA rule, apparently. It would take quite a bit to get that changed ....
Reply Retweet Like
Michael Tait May 25
Replying to @TheRealJJAdams
This rule, at the time, was specific to the MLS CBA (sec. 15.3). However, the new March '20 FIFA RSTP states players can obtain a % of their future transfer fee. This new reg. will be more common given the current financial state of clubs (in lieu of higher salaries).
Reply Retweet Like